Francis Banks b 31 May 1883

Francis Sophrona Banks was born 31 may 1883 in Wisconsin, one of ten children of John H Banks and Louise Serepta Hodges. 

The 1895 state census lists JH Banks in Bayfield.  The household consisted of 1 male, and 4 females – most likely the four youngest daughters – but only the head of the household was named.

In 1900, Fanny was living with her parents and the younger sisters, Molly and Hazel, in Washburn, Wisconsin.  Her father was a carpenter.  This census says Fanny’s mother had 10 children, seven still living.  I have only identified eight children.  Of those eight, Fanny’s six sisters lived past 1900.  Charles, the only son yet identified, disappeared after the 1880 census, so he may be one of the three siblings of Fanny who died.  Fanny’s married sisters, Etta Hubbard and Ardena Wood live next door.  John Horn, Fanny’s future husband, boarded with Etta, and worked in a saw mill. 

Francis married John Samuel Horn on 3 July 1902, in Bayfield, WI.  The 1905 state census shows the family living in Eileen, WI.  Their daughter Fay was born in 1904, and Fay and Fanny lived with the Hubbards.  John and Louisa, and sister Lena and family lived nearby. 

In 1910, the family lived in Pilsen WI.  The household consisted of John and Francis and their two young daughters.  Also in the family were Francis’ sister Hazel, and her widowed mother.  Another family member was Charles Banks, but this appears to be her uncle, not her brother.  Nearby are the married sisters, Molly Smith and Lena Fleck.  All the families were farm families. 

In 1920, the family was in Ashland.  Francis’ husband was a cook in a lumber camp.  Uncle Charles Banks was still in the household.  

By 1930, Francis’ daughters had married and moved out of the household.  Francis and John still lived in Ashland.  John was the manager and Francis a waitress at the lunchroom at the Soo Depot. 

John died in 1948, and Francis died 11 Jan 1974 in Ashland.  Both are buried at Mount Hope Cemetery.     They have Find-A-Grave memorials.

Advertisements

Rupert Sleep b 30 May 1894

Rupert Garfield Sleep was born 30 May 1894 in Hyde Park MA, son of Lemuel Orlando Sleep and Mercy E “Mary” Smith.  The family was counted in the 1900 census in Spencer MA.  The family included Rupert’s younger siblings:  Rexford Lovett, Geraldine Murial, and Marcella E. 

The Boston passenger lists show Rupert and his siblings arriving in Boston, sailing on the ship “Boston” from Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, and arriving 16 September 1900.  His parents were not on the list with them. 

Rupert’s family moved back to Nova Scotia, and was counted in the 1911 Canada census living in Springfield NS.  Grandmother Nancy Hodges Sleep was also in the household.  At some point, the family came back to Massachusetts. 

The 1917 Concord MA city directory lists Rupert G Sleep at 31 Payette St with Mona, no occupation listed.

Rupert registered for WWI, and was living in Newburyport, Middlesex, MA, in 1918 when he registered.  He was a fireman, and listed “Mrs. Mary Sleep” as his closest relative, in Greenfield MA. The occupation may have been related to railroads, as that was his occupation later.  He was described as 6’, 185 pounds, gray eyes, brown hair. 

I have not been able to find Rupert in the 1920 census, but he apparently moved to Greenfield MA, where he was listed as employed by the Boston & Main Railroad.  He was listed in the directory  as such in 1923, 1927, and 1928.  The 1930 census shows Rupert and wife Mona in Greenfield.  The census lists Rupert age 35, married at age 28, and Mona, 24, married at 17, so the marriage date should be 1923 or so.  However, the 1917 city directory lists Rupert and Mona together.  Is this a different Mona?  A different Rupert G?  If Mona was really born about 1905, and married by 1917, she would only have been 12.  I wish I could find them in 1920.

The 1931 directory for Greenfield MA lists Rupert as an auto mechanic, residing at #60 Elm.  Rupert and Mona moved to Concord NH, and in 1935, lived at 31 Fayette.  They moved to #12 Badger.  In 1936, Rupert didn’t have an occupation listed but Mona was employed by the New Hampshire Centennial Home for the Aged, an occupation she kept for many years.  By 1937 they moved to #9 Marshall, and Rupert worked for the Concord Electrical Company.  In 1938 and 1940, they lived at 45 Pleasant Street.

During World War Two, Rupert and Mona moved to Baltimore, and lived at 3128 Rosalie Avenue.  Rupert worked for Bethlehem Steel in Fairfield.  He registered for the WW2 draft there and was described as 5’10”, 155 pounds, brown eyes, gray hair.  His contact person was his wife, Mona Grace Sleep. 

After the war, Rupert and Mona returned to Concord NH, and lived again at 45 Pleasant.  Rupert worked for Boston & Main railroad again.  Rupert and Mona were listed at the same home in 1949.  Although I have no death record for Rupert, he must have died about 1949, as the 1950 Concord directory lists Mona as widow of Rupert.  I did not find records of children for Rupert and Mona.  She was listed in the directory as late as 1962.

William Hall d May 29, 1847

William Hall was born 17 April 1789 in Hanover NH, son of Webster Hall and Dicea Utley.  He was born in the house built by his father in 1781.  According to a biography on line, William Hall took an active part in the War of 1812, and was a man of literary ability, possessing a clear memory, and a deep appreciation of original thought. He married Mrs. Charlotte (Chase) Hall of Concord NH, in 1823, who bore him one child, William, born July 13, 1825. The latter has always been a resident of this town, married Almeda E. Waterhouse of Orford, December 30, 1848 and has had born to him two children. Source:- Gazetteer of Grafton County, N.H., 1709-1886 by Hamilton Child, Syracuse, N.Y.: H. Child, June 1886 

William and Charlotte are buried at Etna Cemetery in Etna NH.  The headstones say: Capt. William Hall born Apr 18, 1789 died May 29, 1847.  Charlotte Chase his wife, born Dec 3, 1789, died Sep 1 1879.

Abigail Elizabeth Norton d 28 May 1901

Abigail Elizabeth Norton was born in 1861 in Potton, Quebec, daughter of John Norton and Lina. The 1861 census lists John 32, Lina 26, Samuel 6, Charles 3, and Elizabeth 1.

The 1871 census shows the same family group living in Stanstead Quebec, plus another sibling whose name has been transcribed as both Fredore and Facelove. 

By 1880, Abbie was living in the Holbrook family in Irasburgh VT, occupation servant. 

Abbie moved to Barton, and on 18 June 1885, she married Barnabas LaClair, son of Philip LaClair and Modeste Chine (Zinque).  It was his second marriage (he and Sarah Hawkins divorced ten years earlier), and her first.  Barney was a farmer.  He was 58, she was 24.

Family lore is that “Grandfather Barney brought a young woman to Grandma Hemmings.  They had a little girl, the woman left both Barney and the little girl.  The girl was given to someone in Canada.”  Did Barney and Abbie have a daughter together?  What happened to her?

It appears that Barney and Abbie also divorced.  She married someone named Davis, and died on 28 May 1901 in Newport VT.  The death record lists her as Abbie Eliza Norton Davis, birth date 1860 in Potten, Quebec, parents John Norton and Delina. Cause of death was “sephenitis”. I was not able to locate an explanation for that term. 

I have not yet found Abbie in the 1900 US or 1901 Canada census, nor a second marriage record for her.

Hiram Leslie Baker died 27 May 1923

Hiram Baker was born 24 August 1856 in Bridgewater VT, the son of Chester Baker and Susan Pollard.  The family was in the 1860 census in Bridgewater.  His father was a day laborer.  The census recorded no real estate value, put personal property valued at $400.  The family still lived in Bridgewater in 1870, and by this time, Hiram’s father owned a small farm valued at $200, and personal property valued at $100. 

By 1880, Hiram had moved out of the household, but was still living in Bridgewater.  He was boarding with Stephen Barrows, and was a farm laborer. 

Hiram married Adeline “Addie” Pollard on 22 December 1887.  She was the daughter of Henry Pollard and Betsey White.  Hiram listed his occupation as farmer.  He was 31 and she was 18.  This was the first marriage for each, and was performed by Rev. Moris Kidder. 

Hiram and Addie had three daughters.  Stella was born in 1890, Agnes in 1893, and Bernice in 1897.  Stella and Agnes both married and had families.  Bernice died at age one, with cause of death listed as pneumonia with brain complications.   

In 1900, Hiram and Addie lived in Bridgewater with their two surviving daughters.  Hiram was a farmer, and according to the census, could read and write.  Addie died in 1901, of an abdominal tumor. 

Hiram married Florence Lavine on 19 December 1903.  According to the record, Florence was the daughter of Edward Hemming and Anne Hyland.  The person documenting the event made some errors.  Florence had been married to her cousin William Hemming, so her father should have been recorded as Edward Levine, not Hemming.  Anne’s maiden name was LaClair, second married name was Hyland.  

Later, Hiram’s daughter Agnes would marry Ralph, son of Anne’s sister Lizzie (Laclair) Labor.  Family Tree Maker says that besides being his wife, Agnes was also the step-daughter of Ralph’s first cousin Florence!   

Hiram and Florence had a son Gerald who was born in 1904.  By 1910, Hiram and Gerald were living with Hiram’s daughter Stella and family.  His marital status is “married” but Florence is not in the household.  Hiram worked as a laborer, doing odd jobs.

In 1920, Hiram was still living with Stella.  He was listed as “widow”, with occupation as “mill operator in finishing department”, the same job as Stella’s husband.    Florence and Hiram actually divorced, and she later married William Kinsey. 

Hiram died 27 May, 1923, in Lebanon NH, of a heart attack, at age 66.

William Joseph Tulip married Bertha Labor 26 May 1923

Joseph William LaTulippe was born about 2 Feb 1886 and baptized at Garthby Station, Quebec, son of William LaTulippe and Philomena “Emma” Guigurere.  His family moved to Vermont about 1888, and was listed in the 1900 census in Concord.  William was the oldest child.  His father was a glove maker. 

William married Gertrude Anna Huntoon on 20 May 1909 in Waterford, and the family was counted there in the 1910 census.  The household included son Eugene born in 1908.  They had three more children – Carl born in 1912, Viola in 1916, and Clark in 1918. 

William registered for the WW1 draft from Caledonia county, and Gertrude was his contact person.  The family lived in Wheelock VT in 1920.  William was able to read and write.  Gertrude died in 1922 from peritonitis at her appendix scar.  William married Bertha Edith Labor on 26 May 1923 in Irasburgh.  She was previously married and divorced from Wayne Humphrey and had two sons with him.  She had one son with Ellsworth Heath, who died in 1921.

William and Bertha had seven children.  Lewis was born in 1924 but died at age three from flu.  William died at birth in 1926.  June was born in 1930 and died at age 4 months of bronchial pneumonia.  The other children, Louise, twins Lawrence and Laurencetene, and Violet Rose, all lived to marry and have children. 

The family was counted in the 1930 census in Lyndon VT.  William was a laborer, doing odd jobs.  He died 12 September 1935 in Waterford.  In 1940, Bertha lived in Irasburg, VT with Louise, twins Lawrence and Lawrencetene, and Violet.   She had no occupation listed.   Bertha died in 1947.

Elmer Rocheford died 25 May 1933

Elmer George Rochford was born 12 May 1894 in Leadville, CO, the son of John Lewis Rochford and Jennie Rutherford.  I was not able to find him in the 1900 census, although I did find Lewis Rochford and a Jennie Rockford, both of whom were listed as single.  Lewis Rochford worked as a teamster and hauler of ore.  Leadville was a mining boom town, and had some notoriety as the home of the Unsinkable Molly Brown (Maggie Tobin and Johnny Brown) before they moved to Denver. 

In 1910, Elmer lived in Kokomo CO with his father Louis.  Elmer was listed in the draft for WW1, registering in Edwards, Eagle county.  He did serve in the war, and was a private in the medical services. 

Elmer married Hannah Pallister on 30 Aug 1917 in Edwards.  She was the daughter of Thomas Pallister and Ella Tourville. They had a son, Elmer junior, born in 1919. In 1920, the household was in Wolcott, and included his father, wife, son, and his wife’s brother and sister.  Elmer was a farmer.  His father died in 1922, but in 1930, Elmer, Hannah, and Elmer junior still lived in Wolcott. 

Elmer died 25 may 1933.  Obit:  The death of Elmer Rochford, one of Wolcott’s most higly respected citizens, in a Glenwood Springs hospital, Thursday, May 25, 1933, was a shock and a sorrow to the Wolcott neighborhood.  Some weeks ago, he underwent an operation for appendicitis from which he had recovered and returned to work.  But a few days before his death, he had to return to the hospital and died following a second operation performed in hopes of saving his life. 

Elmer George Rochford was born in Leadville, Colorado, May 12, 1894, being 39 years, 13 days old at the time of his death.  His early life was spent in Leadville and Kokomo, later coming to Eagle Vlley with his father, the late J.L Rochford, whose passing occurred eleven years ago.  During the World War he was one of Eagle county’s boys who served overseas, returning to take up the duties of life at home when discharged from the service at the conclusion of the hostilities. 

In 1917, he was united in marriage to Miss Hanna Pallister of Edwards, Colorado, who, with a son Elmer Junior, survives him.  To these the community extends its sincerest sympathy in the lost of a true friend, kind neighbor, and a loving husband and father.

Funeral services held at Wolcott Saturday afternoon were attended by nearly every person in the community. Rev. C. R. STOCKINGER of the local Methodist church, delivered the funeral sermon. During the services Mrs. R. R. CRIE and Mrs. Alvin RULE sang “Beautiful Isle of Somewhere”, “God Will Take Care of You,” and “Sweet Bye and Bye,” accompanied at the piano by Alvin WEBB. Pall bearers were Glen MOORE, Chas. S. MERRILL, Robt. LIVINGSTON, Wm. PEATE, J. J. HOLLAND, J. W. HOLLAND. Services at the grave were conducted by the American Legion with the Legion military ritual. Mortician O. W. MEYER of Red Cliff had charge of the funeral services and burial. [2 June 1933, Eagle Valley Enterprise, p1] 

Rochford has a military stone that indicates his service in the medical corps.  “Elmer Rochford, Colorado, Pvt Med Dept, May 25, 1933.  He is buried at Edwards cemetery.

Oscar Kelsey m Beatrice Lyford 24 May 1929

Oscar Eli Kelsey was born 19 July 1891 in Lowell, MA, son of Theodore Nicholson Kelsey of Ohio and Anna Powers Jackman of Maine. 

In 1900, the family lived in Lowell MA, at 232 Cabot.  Oscar’s father was chief engineer at a cotton mill.  The family was at the same address in 1910.  The Lowell directory for 1911, 1912, and 1915 lists Oscar as a student, then machinist, living on Cabot.  He registered for the draft from Lowell, but I do not know if he served in WW1.  In 1920, the Kelsey family was still at 232 Cabot in Lowell.  Oscar was a stationary engineer in a cotton mill, the same job as his father held. 

Beatrice E Lyford was born 8 Jan 1904 in New Hampshire, the daughter of Walter H Lyford and Estella Ford.  In 1910, the Lyfords lived on North Road in Fremont NH. Her father was a farmer. In 1920, they lived in Rockingham NH, where her father was the manager of a dairy farm. 

Oscar Kelsey married Beatrice Lyford on 24 May 1929 in Fremont, NH.  In 1930, Oscar and Beatrice lived in Concord NH.  Oscar was a machinist.  City directories starting in 1932 list Oscar and Beatrice at 82 High Street in Penacook, and Oscar was a spinner, then in the mid 1930’s worked for Hoyt Electrical Instrument Works into the 1950’s. 

Oscar registered in 1942 for the draft for WW2.  At the time, he lived at 82 High Street, in Penacook NH.  This draft was called the “Old Man’s Draft” as it applied to men born between 1877 and 1897. 

1953 Concord directory lists Oscar at 82 High Street.  The 1955 census lists Beatrice L, widow of Oscar, at 82 High (along with her son).  I do not have a death record for Oscar, but it appears he died between 1953 and 1955.  Beatrice died in 1989 in Concord.

Henry Funk died about 23 May 1800

Henry Funk was born about 1732 in Lancaster PA and died before 23 May, 1800 in Lancaster.  It appears that he was the victim of a theft, and offered a reward for assistance in bringing the culprit to justice. The first advertisement apparently was not successful, and a second paid advertisement was published – in rhyme.

April 28, 1773 The Pennsylvania Gazette THE subscriber hereby gives public notice, that JOHN FARON, of Londonderry township, Chester county, on Wednesday, the 15th of April, in the night time, and out of the subscriber stable stole and took away two horses, a blue great coat, with mohair buttons on the same, and a bag of bagging stuff, marked with H.F. The subscriber went in search of him, and, on Friday night, then next following, overtook him on the road leading to Newport, in James Gillylane, about 2 miles below Stephen Cochran tavern, in Londonderry township aforesaid, and retook, from said John Faron, his two horses; but said Faron escaped, and took with him the said great coat and bag. At taking the horses from him, there was also got with said horses, an ash coloured roccelo [overcoat], of broadcloth, a pair of blue worsted stockings, supposed to be stolen, as said Faron is a notorious horse thief. He is about 5 feet 10 inches high, and of a black complexion. The owner of said articles, by applying to the subscriber, and proving his property, may have them again; and whoever secures the said great coat and bag, so that the owner may have them again, shall be reasonably rewarded, by HENRY FUNK. Manor township, Lancaster county.

June 2, 1773 The Pennsylvania Gazette TWENTY POUNDS Reward, For securing JOHN FARRAN, in Lancaster Goal, in PENNSYLVANIA.

NO doubt the Reason you would know, Why with our Money we part so;

The following Lines be pleased to read, And they will shew the Cause indeed.

In April last was stole away, From each of us (we bold to say)

Two stately Horses, stout and strong, And Farran did the cruel Wrong:

With Saddles too, and other Goods, Which he did carry to the Woods;

The honest Neighbours round about, Did hunt and find the Villain out,

The Horses with him they did find, Then to his Heels he did incline;

 And other Hill did briskly fly, But would not wait for Company.

Where he is gone, we cannot say, But he a Rogue, by Night and Day.

To tell his Marks we do incline, His Age may be full Thirty nine;

He change his Name too, now and then, His Height may be full five Feet ten;

His Hair is black, Complexion too, And as it suits Thee, or You;

To tell his Clothes, it will us fail, For them he Change, or more will steal;

He is a stout and well made Fellow, And in his Colour something Yellow;

This Villain Craft indeed is such, That he can pass amongst the Dutch;

Their Language he has very pat, And loves to see a Horse that’s fat.

This Rogue is known both far and near, To steal and sell, from Year to Year.

Four Horses he from us did cleek, Within some better than a Week;

Each one might fetch, of ready Pay, Full Thirty Pounds, we dare to say.

Is it a Wonder we are vex, With such a Thief to be perplex?

Therefore this Favour we do pray, That him ye seize, by Night or Day;

And when you have him, do not fail, To lodge him safe, in the aforesaid Goal,

Which if you do, the Cash we pay, Upon the Nail, without Delay.

And when you want to see our Faces, Manor and Carnarvan Townships are our Dwelling places.

Lancaster County, May 14, 1773.  HENRY FUNK, CHRISTIAN CARPENTER.

Mariah Adelia Hodges born 22 May 1842

Mariah Hodges was born 22 May 1842 in Aylesford township of Nova Scotia, the eighth of eleven children of John C Hodges and Rachel Parker.  John was an immigrant from Ireland, and Rachel’s ancestors were probably Loyalists from Massachusetts.  The Hodges family lived in the Morristown area. 

Mariah married Joseph Alben Taylor on 19 October 1868 in Aylesford.  He was the son of Abner Taylor and Eliza Tingley of Chutes Cove NS.  Witnesses to the marriage were Mariah’s brother Jonathan C Hodges, and her sister Nancy’s husband Peter L Sleep.  Mariah had at least four children:  James Abner born in 1870, Lena Bertha born in 1871, Ruth Maria born in 1873, and Annie Maria born in 1878.  All of these children lived to marry and have children of their own. 

The family was counted in the 1881 Canada census in Maitland (Annapolis County), which was Joseph’s home town when they married.  In 1891, Mariah and Joseph lived in Millville, which was nearer to her family.  Lena had married, but Abner, Ruth, and Annie were still at home.    In 1901, Mariah and Joseph lived in nearby Greenwood, next to their daughter Ruth Morse.  Mariah’s mother-in-law Elizabeth was also in the household. 

Mariah Taylor died in 1906, according to her headstone in Aylesford Union Cemetery.  Since her daughter Lena and son-in-law George, and grandson William are buried in the same section, adjoining plots, this appears to be the correct person. 

After Mariah died, in 1908, Annie McDonald Chase married Mariah’s husband Joseph, and after he died in 1909, Annie married in 1910 to Henry Allen Hodges, Mariah’s nephew.  Small world.

« Older entries