Harrison Woodward married Roxie Evelyn Hackett 22 August 1864

Harrison Woodward was born 29 May 1840* in Plainfield NH, the son of Benjamin Woodward and Polly Lacount.  In the 1850 census, Harrison was living with Phineas and Sally Corey, next to Benjamin and Polly, in Woodstock VT.   The families were farmers. [*Please read comments section for corrected information relating to Harrison, Sally Corey, and Roxie.]

Harrison was back with his parents in 1860 in Woodstock.  His father’s farm was valued at $400, and personal property at $50, about average in that neighborhood.  Phineas and Sally were still next door.

During the Civil War, Harrison was listed in the Middlesex VT register of all persons subject to do military duty between the ages of 20 and 35, and all unmarried persons subject to do military duty above the age of 35 and under 45. His age was listed as 22, an unmarried farmer born in New Hampshire.  He enlisted on 11 July 1863, into Company K, 2nd Infantry Regiment of Vermont.  He received a disability discharge, having provided distinguished service, on 23 January 1864. 

This regiment was organized 20 June 1861 and mustered out on 15 July 1865.  This unit took part in the Battle of Bull Run and at Gettysburg prior to Harrison’s enlistment. The following excerpt of the regimental history covers the Harrison’s time: On the 14th of August, 1863, the regiment went to New York, as it was expected there would be rioting in that city, remaining there until September 13, when it, with the other regiments of the Brigade, rejoined the Sixth Corps. During the winter of 1863-64 it took part in several reconnoissances with very little fighting.  It was engaged in the battle of Rappahannock Station, Va., Nov. 7, 1863.

Roxie Evelyn Hackett is the daughter of Warren Hackett and Evelina Swann.  I have not found Roxie’s birth record, but one posted record in a family tree is 9 July 1849, in Barnet, VT.  Calculating her birthdate from her death record gives her a birth year of 1844.  However, the 1850 census lists her as age three, so born about 1847.  As this is the record closest to her birth, it is probably the most accurate. 

I found a death record for Warren Hackett of 22 September 1847 in Barnard, VT.  The 1850 census lists Roxa H Angell in the household in Barnard.  Head of the household is Stukey or Stukely Angell, 26, with Evelina 20, James Hackett 5, and Joseph Angell, 9.  Best guess is that this is a second marriage for Evelina, and that Roxa H is Roxie Hackett.  Usually the children are listed oldest to youngest.  I’m not sure if there is any significance to the order they were written here.  Joseph could be a son from “Stukely’s” first marriage, or even a younger brother. 

The 1860 census lists Roxa Hackett, age 13, living in Claremont NH.  John Angell was a factory operative.  Wife Eveline and daughters Abby 8 and Emma 3 complete the household.  (A later marriage record for Abby lists her father as “Studly Angell”).

On 22 August 1864, Harrison married Roxie in Bridgewater VT.  They were in the 1870 census in Bridgewater, living with Benjamin and Polly Woodward.  Benjamin and sons Benjamin and Henry worked in a woolen mill.  Harrison was a laborer, and their son William  had been born about two years earlier. 

In 1880, Harrison and Roxie lived in Lebanon NH.   Harrison was a stone mason.  They eventually had seven children:  William (1868-1944), Leon (1872-1944), Flora (1874-1942), Adelia (1876-1946), Daisy (1879-1946) Thomas (1882-1936), and Timothy (1890-1967). 

Roxie died 2 October 1893 in Lebanon, of heart disease.  About 1893, Harrison married Martha Cota, daughter of Henry Cota and Elizabeth LaClair.  Harrison and Martha lived in Lebanon in 1900 and that census says they had been married seven years.  Harrison and his older son Thomas were peddlers but the census doesn’t say what they sold.    

In 1910, Harrison and Martha lived on Mahan flat in Lebanon.  Harrison didn’t have an occupation listed.  Martha was a seamstress in an overall shop.  The family included Martha’s sister Etta (who had married Harrison’s son Leon) and Etta’s daughter Eva.  Etta also was a seamstress.   Harrison’s youngest child Timothy was a weaver in the woolen mill. 

The 1915 Lebanon city directory lists Harrison and Martha at 19 Mahan, Harrison is retired.  Tim and his wife Lana (Laber) also lived there. 

In 1920, the Woodwards were still on Mahan street.  They owned their home.    Martha worked as a stitcher.  Her sister Mary (Cota) Sloan lived with them.  The directories of 1922 and 1924 list them at 19 Mahan. 

Harrison died 12 December 1925 in Lebanon of bronchitis and arteriosclerosis and is buried at Glenwood.  Martha died 23 June 1941 and is also buried at Glenwood.

Advertisements

6 Comments

  1. sooze471 said,

    September 5, 2011 at 09:03

    Corrections from Cousin Ray – Harrison’s birthdate is really 19 May, 1840. At age 10, Harrison was living with Phineas and Sally Corey. She is Sara E Woodward, Harrison’s aunt. Harrison’s wife Roxie was born in Barnard, not Barnet VT.

    Thanks, Ray!

    • October 23, 2014 at 21:00

      Great writeup. I was just looking at that 1860 census on ancestry.com with Roxie in the Angell home and this really helped clear up my confusion. Thanks.

      • sooze471 said,

        October 24, 2014 at 07:48

        Thanks for reading and commenting. I have a bit of Woodward info as Harrison’s youngest son married into my family and other Woodwards are more distantly related. If you are looking for anyone else, let me know. I’m happy to share.

  2. July 26, 2015 at 08:54

    Seeking heritage (English, Irish, Scott???) info on Abner Woodward who married Mary Corey, both around Plainfield, NH

  3. July 26, 2015 at 08:56

    I believe that Phineas and Abner were brothers. Seeking their nationality, or about how many generations in NH, and from where before that?

    • sooze471 said,

      July 26, 2015 at 12:00

      I don’t have Phineas or Abner in my database. There’s a tree on Ancestry that says Abner’s father was Abner from Providence RI. His father was Stephen Augustus from RI, his father was Thomas from Taunton MA (b 1702.) Then John Woodward from Taunton, John again from Taunton, Nathaniel from Ipsich, then Nathaniel from Morton England, Richard from Morton England.

      I cannot vouch for the accuracy of these trees on Ancestry, especially because so many people copy other people’s trees without regard for sources, accuracy, etc. I looked up the WOODWARD name meaning, and it means wood ward, or forester, an old English word. So my guess is that the family has English origins.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: