Luvia Ann Labor

Luvia Ann Labor was born 27 November 1870 possibly in Barton, Vermont, but probably in Sherbrooke, Quebec.  Her parents were Joseph Labor and his second wife, Lydia Ann Degoosh.  Joseph and Lydia were married 4 August 1870 at the Congregational Church in Sherbrooke, Quebec.  Luvia’s name has also been interpreted or indexed as Loula, Lura, Lurica, Lubia, etc. Her name appears to be spelled Louveraine in the 1871 census, where she was listed with her parents, in the Sherbrooke area of Quebec, not far from her Degoosh grandparents.

Luvia’s parents were apparently not together many years.  By 1880, Lydia was living in Barton with her parents, three older brothers, and Luvia, age 10, Nancy age 9, Mary age 6, Joseph age 4, and Gerry or Garey, 7 months. (This last sibling may be William Labor or William Garey.)  I have not been able to locate Luvia’s father in the 1880 census.  Luvia eventually had four younger step-siblings – Aaron Garey, and Ethel, Samuel, and Myrtle Paul.

On 8 Aug 1888 in Newport VT, Luvia married William Martin.  He was born about 1867 in London, the son of F John Martin and Elizabeth Keable.  He was a coachman.  Their first child was Herbert F, born about September 1889.  He died on 9 August 1890 in Rockingham VT, of cholera infantum.  The second child was Lillian M Martin born 31 December 1890 in Rockingham.  She died 17 April 1892 in Rockingham of inflammation of the brain.  The third child, Everett William Martin, was born 5 Dec 1892 in Rockingham. 

Luvia’s family moved to Providence, RI and was counted in the census there, living on Smith Street.  William’s birth date was recorded as December 1870, Luvia as November 1871, and Everett as December 1892.  They had been married 12 years, and Luvia had given birth to three children, but only Everett was still living.  Luvia listed 1888 as the year she came to the US, and William listed 1884.  William was a cook, and Everett attended school.  Luvia’s first marriage ended, but I am not sure if by divorce or by death of William.  She was listed in the 1905 Providence directory as Mrs. Luvia Martin, 46 Stewart street.  However, I believe that the information was not updated by the time that she remarried.

On 5 September 1904, Luvia A Martin married William Leggat in Providence.  Luvia’s marriage record (index) lists her parents as Edward and Lydia Fuller, and at first I didn’t believe this was the correct person.  The 1905 Rhode Island state census lists her DOB as 27 November 1870, with her father’s birthplace as Canada French, and her mother’s birthplace as Canada – English (indexed as Connecticut – good reminder to check the next image to see if there is a page 2 for the record, and look at the real image, not just the index.)  The record also repeats the “3 children born, 1 still living” information that matches the 1900 census.  Luvia’s address is 46 Stewart, which matches the city directory entry for Luvia Martin.  Her son, Everett Martin is listed at the same address, with the correct DOB, so in spite of the questionable information in the marriage index, I am confident that this is the right person.  (And later, in 1914 when Luvia’s mother died, Mrs. William Leggett was listed as one of the family members thanking friends and neighbors for their support.)  The 1905 census says that there are four people in the household, but each person is on a separate card, so I do not know who the fourth person is – I did not find another Leggat at the same address.  The 1907 city directory lists them at 46 Stewart.  This might be a boarding house, as the same address lists four other women (although Luvia and Everett are not named.  The directory says William is at “B&S”, probably Brown and Sharpe Manufacturing. 

Luvia is listed in the 1910 census in Providence, with husband William Leggat and son Everett Martin.  They lived at 46 Stewart, had been married 5 years, this being William’s first marriage.  He was born in Scotland, and was a shop machinist.  The census taker recorded that both William and Luvia arrived in the US in 1892.  Everett was an apprentice machinist.  In 1914, 1915 and 1916, the city directory lists William as a machinist living at 47 Haskins.  Spouses were not listed, but Everett Martin was listed as a salesman.

The 1915 RI state census lists Luvia’s family at 47 Haskins.  William was a tool maker in a shop.  Luvia’s occupation was listed as demonstrator, travelling.  Everett was recently married to Henrietta Gebhart, and they lived with Luvia and William.  Henrietta had had two daughters, but both died as infants.  Luvia’s granddaughter Loretta was buried at the State Farm Cemetery in Cranston.  According to Find-A-Grave, this cemetery was in use from 1875 to 1933, but was later inadvertently covered by the roadbed of Route 37.  No stones or markers existed, and remains were not removed when the road was built.  However, in 2008 after rains washed away the embankment and exposed the remains, they were identified if possible, and reinterred elsewhere.  Online information about this cemetery indicates that those interred were individuals who had lived in the state institutions, so perhaps Loretta was born with severe disabilities. 

In 1918, William registered for the WW1 draft.  At the time, William was living in Ionia, Michigan, and working as a foreman tool maker for Grand Rapids __?_ Company in Ionia.  William’s contact person was Mrs. John Leggat who lived in Pawtucket, RI.  Her relationship is not listed – perhaps she is his mother, but obviously not his wife.  Meanwhile, the Providence city directory for 1918 lists Mrs. Luvia Leggat at 47 Haskins. 

In 1920, William was living in Detroit, Michigan, listed as divorced.  My best guess for Luvia in the 1920 census is a woman living at 47 Summer.  She is recorded as Sarah Leggett, born in Connecticut, parents born in Massachusetts, employed as a saleslady in a department store.  However, the 1919 and 1920 city directories lists Mrs. Luvia Leggat at 47 Summer, so I suspect the census information is incorrect. 

Luvia married John J Collins between 1920 and 1925.  In the 1921 city directory, the resident at 47 Summer is still Mrs. Luvia Leggat, according to the city directory.  However, in the 1922 directory, she is listed at 47 Summer as Mrs. Luvia A Collins, manager Pacific Coast Borax Co.  This record implies that the business address is the same.    John is not listed. Spouses were not recorded for other entries on this page, so perhaps Luvia was considered the head of the household.  The 1924 directory list John J Collins as a driver at 307 Broad, with another entry as salesman at 307 Broad – both entries say home is 47 Summer.  Luvia and spouses for other entries were not recorded.

The 1925 RI state census lists them at 47 Summer Street.  John was born about 1884 in Rhode Island.  Luvia lists Canada as her place of birth, and she lists herself as an alien resident. 

John died 18 Aug 1929 in Bristol, RI.  John J Collins served in the 74 Co US Coast Artillery band, and seems to have had a pension of some kind dating from 1908 (or possibly 1928). It appears that Luvia A Collins, his widow, applied for the pension on 18 September 1929.  Records show that John had enlisted on 31 Aug 1901 from Providence, his home town.  He was in the Coast Artillery, discharged Aug 30, 1904, at Fort Williams, ME, by expiration of service – as a private – with remarks “very good”.     There are a couple different men named John J Collins who registered for the WW1 draft – unknown which if any is this person.  His memorial in Find-a-Grave indicates that his service was in the Spanish-American War.  However, that war was over by the end of 1898.  Although John had been a resident of Providence, his death record indicates that he died at Bristol, RI.  The Rhode Island state veteran’s home is at Bristol.

In the 1930 census, Luvia was living at 15 Elma.  She was employed as a demonstrator of home products and also took in boarders.  She reported her birthplace as Canada, and her year of arrival in the US as 1872.  The Providence city directories recorded her in 1930 as living at 15 Elm, widow of John.  In 1934 – 1940 she lived at 176 Gallup.  

The 1935 RI state census lists Luvia at 176 Gallup.  This census lists her place of birth as Canada, and says she is a naturalized citizen.  She was not employed, nor seeking employment.

The 1940 census lists Luvia Collins at 26 (unable to read street name, but not Gallup.)  She did not have an occupation listed, but did have two couples boarding with her.  She owned her own house, and it was valued at $5000. 

Luvia died 17 February 1947, in Cranston, RI.  Her birthplace was listed as Sherbrooke, Quebec, widow of John J Collins, father’s name James Fuller, mother Lydia Degoosh, both born in Canada.  It is interesting that Luvia’s father’s name was again recorded as Fuller (as it was when she married William Leggat.)  When Luvia’s first marriage was recorded in 1888, her father was correctly recorded as Joseph Labor.  Unfortunately, her death record on FamilySearch.org is only an index, not an image of the original.  I have not located a burial place for her. 

Luvia’s son Everett had two more children, who both lived to be adults.  I found one possible match for Luvia’s first husband, William Martin, in the 1905 RI census, although without a familiar street address, or a definite DOB to match, and could not confirm that it was him. In Rhode Island death records I did find a William F Martin who was born in 1868 (location not given) son of John and Elizabeth, which matches – who died 29 Apr 1910, but again, cannot be sure this is her first husband.  However, this man’s entry on Find-A-Grave lists his birth place as England, so it is likely to be the correct person.  William Leggat eventually returned to Providence, and was still living there in 1942.

Advertisements

3 Comments

  1. sooze471 said,

    July 7, 2012 at 12:00

    The person who posted the Find-A-Grave memorial for William Martin had a copy of his death certificate which name his wife as Anna, but the informant as Luvia Leggat. His second wife was Annie Kelley nee Bollen. They were married 22 August 1905 in Boston where William was a chef and Annie was a waitress. They returned to Providence before 1910, where they were listed in the census together.

  2. Carmen Labarre said,

    February 5, 2016 at 08:05

    This Luvia Laber married to William Martin at Williamstown, Orange co, VT August 08-1888. This is I have found in my genealogy of Jacques Genest dit Labarre. I found too the birth of Marcel (Marshall) Labarre in Richmond co, QC, I don’t have in my hand the information. I’m in vacation. Carmen Labarre

  3. Carmen Labarre said,

    February 5, 2016 at 09:14

    I made an error for the marriage of Lura Ann Labor to William Martin, they were married at Newport, Orange co, VT. 1888. Excuse-me for that. Carmen Labarre


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: